Skip to main content
Rankings

Tanzania Ranking

Tanzania scores 54.17/100, ranked #67 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 54.17/100 #67 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Tanzania compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#67
050100

Stronger than 66% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median+3.1
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead66

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#65Libya54.9/100
#66Democratic Republic of the Congo54.7/100
#67Tanzania (you)54.2/100
#68Ghana53.9/100
#69Bulgaria53.7/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass61.9
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion49.4
Resilience48.9
Reach8.0
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position57.3
Trajectory44.4

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Tanzania ranks #67

Why Tanzania ranks #67

Tanzania scores 54.2 out of 100 and ranks #67 among 195 countries, between Democratic Republic of the Congo above and Ghana below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Absolute mass at 61.9: inflation tamed at 3.1%; unemployment near 2.6% — work for whoever wants it

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 8.0: a median age of 19 — a nation of children, its workforce still in the classroom; fertility of 4.5 children per woman — far above replacement, a cradle overflowing faster than schools can keep up

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. A neutral quarter in the truest sense: nothing happened that altered the country's course or standing. The Trajectory component itself scores 44.4. On the military board the country stands at 30.8, ranked #135. Head of government: Samia Suluhu Hassan (President).

Ranked nearby

#65Libya54.9/100#66Democratic Republic of the Congo54.7/100
#67Tanzania54.2/100(you)
#68Ghana53.9/100#69Bulgaria53.7/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Tanzania — Country ProfileTanzania — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Tanzania — TimelineSamia Suluhu Hassan — Leader of TanzaniaDid Tanzania acquire Chinese armour package: 24 Type 63A light amphibious tanks, 12 Type 07PA SP mortars, FB-6A air-defence systems?Did Tanzania acquire Defence cooperation agreement?What is the population of Tanzania?Who is the president of Tanzania?

Tanzania ranks #67 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 54.17/100. Its strongest component is Absolute mass at 61.9, while Reach is weakest at 8.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Tanzania rank?

Tanzania ranks #67 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 54.17/100.

What is Tanzania's military power score?

Tanzania's military power score is 30.81/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.