Skip to main content
Rankings

Ghana Ranking

Ghana scores 53.94/100, ranked #68 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 53.94/100 #68 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Ghana compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#68
050100

Stronger than 65% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median+2.8
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead67

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#66Democratic Republic of the Congo54.7/100
#67Tanzania54.2/100
#68Ghana (you)53.9/100
#69Bulgaria53.7/100
#70Czechia53.6/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass59.7
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion50.8
Resilience45.5
Reach13.7
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position59.5
Trajectory49.9

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Ghana ranks #68

Why Ghana ranks #68

Ghana scores 53.9 out of 100 and ranks #68 among 195 countries, between Tanzania above and Bulgaria below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Absolute mass at 59.7: a current-account surplus of $1 billion — the world pays it more than it pays out; unemployment near 3.1% — work for whoever wants it

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Strategic leverage at 12.5: a median age of 22 — a nation of children, its workforce still in the classroom; inflation running at 22.8% — eating paychecks

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. The quarter's signal was silence: no major domestic development, no external shock, no diplomatic breakthrough. The Trajectory component itself scores 49.9. On the military board the country stands at 31.2, ranked #127. Head of government: John Mahama (President).

Ranked nearby

#66Democratic Republic of the Congo54.7/100#67Tanzania54.2/100
#68Ghana53.9/100(you)
#69Bulgaria53.7/100#70Czechia53.6/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Ghana — Country ProfileGhana — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Ghana — TimelineJohn Mahama — Leader of GhanaDid Ghana acquire Airbus H175 helicopter?Did Ghana acquire APCs?What is the population of Ghana?Who is the president of Ghana?

Ghana ranks #68 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 53.94/100. Its strongest component is Absolute mass at 59.7, while Strategic leverage is weakest at 12.5. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Ghana rank?

Ghana ranks #68 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 53.94/100.

What is Ghana's military power score?

Ghana's military power score is 31.25/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.