Skip to main content
Rankings

Azerbaijan Ranking

Azerbaijan scores 55.03/100, ranked #64 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 55.03/100 #64 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Azerbaijan compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#64
050100

Stronger than 67% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median+3.9
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead63

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#62Angola55.4/100
#63Greece55.4/100
#64Azerbaijan (you)55.0/100
#65Libya54.9/100
#66Democratic Republic of the Congo54.7/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass55.6
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage22.8
Power conversion56.5
Resilience52.7
Reach8.0
Sovereignty85.0
Institutional position40.9
Trajectory52.0

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Azerbaijan ranks #64

Why Azerbaijan ranks #64

Azerbaijan scores 55.0 out of 100 and ranks #64 among 195 countries, between Greece above and Libya below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Sovereignty at 85.0: public debt under 17% of GDP — room to maneuver; inflation tamed at 2.2%

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 8.0: only 12% of electricity from low-carbon sources

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. Jul–Sep 2026 came and went without leaving a mark on the country's trajectory. Continuity, not change, is the story. The Trajectory component itself scores 52.0. On the military board the country stands at 30.8, ranked #136. Head of government: Ilham Aliyev (President).

Ranked nearby

#62Angola55.4/100#63Greece55.4/100
#64Azerbaijan55.0/100(you)
#65Libya54.9/100#66Democratic Republic of the Congo54.7/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Azerbaijan — Country ProfileAzerbaijan — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Azerbaijan — TimelineIlham Aliyev — Leader of AzerbaijanDid Azerbaijan acquire Akinci UCAVs?Did Azerbaijan acquire HQ-9BE long-range air-defense systems?What is the population of Azerbaijan?Who is the president of Azerbaijan?

Azerbaijan ranks #64 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 55.03/100. Its strongest component is Sovereignty at 85.0, while Reach is weakest at 8.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Azerbaijan rank?

Azerbaijan ranks #64 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 55.03/100.

What is Azerbaijan's military power score?

Azerbaijan's military power score is 30.75/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.