Skip to main content
Rankings

Canada Ranking

Canada scores 66.85/100, ranked #15 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 66.85/100 #15 / 195

Momentum -4 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Canada compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#15
050100

Stronger than 92% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median+15.8
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead14

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#13Turkey67.2/100
#14Spain67.0/100
#15Canada (you)66.8/100
#16Saudi Arabia66.8/100
#17Australia66.6/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass65.1
Strategic capability59.2
Strategic leverage52.0
Power conversion70.4
Resilience60.3
Reach22.6
Sovereignty55.0
Institutional position72.0
Trajectory42.5

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Canada ranks #15

Why Canada ranks #18

Canada scores 67.8 out of 100 in Magna Bureau national power rankings, placing it 18th of 195 countries. It sits one place below the United Arab Emirates at number 17 and one place above Malaysia at number 19. Canada's ranking rests on strong institutions and deep integration with the world's largest economy, a strength that also leaves it exposed.

Strengths

Its strongest component is Institutional position at 72.0. Canada runs a Five-Eyes-class global intelligence apparatus, it holds NATO Article 5 cover, and it spends 2.0 percent of GDP on defense, a level serious enough to deter and disciplined enough to afford. Inflation of 2.4 percent sits in the livable band, so money holds its value and plans hold their shape.

Weaknesses

Its weakest component is Reach at 22.6. Canada accounts for only 0.6 percent of global arms exports, it holds no seat on the UN Security Council, and it has no nuclear weapons, so it faces nuclear-armed states without a last word of its own. It has no sovereign wealth fund, so the boom years left receipts rather than savings.

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum is minus 4. September was painful: the United States banned roughly 1 billion dollars of Canadian imports after imposing 50 percent tariffs on some 20 billion dollars of goods over the summer, with dollar-for-dollar retaliation. The Trajectory component scores 42.5. On military capability, Canada scores 43.26, ranked 35th, and the country is led by Prime Minister Mark Carney.

Ranked nearby

#13Turkey67.2/100#14Spain67.0/100
#15Canada66.8/100(you)
#16Saudi Arabia66.8/100#17Australia66.6/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Canada — Country ProfileCanada — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Canada — TimelineMark Carney — Leader of CanadaDid Canada acquire 14 P-8A Poseidon maritime patrol aircraft?Did Canada acquire 15 River-class destroyers?What is the population of Canada?Who is the president of Canada?

Canada ranks #15 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 66.85/100. Its strongest component is Institutional position at 72.0, while Reach is weakest at 22.6. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Canada rank?

Canada ranks #15 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 66.85/100.

What is Canada's military power score?

Canada's military power score is 43.26/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.