Skip to main content
Rankings

Brazil Ranking

Brazil scores 68.13/100, ranked #12 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 68.13/100 #12 / 195

Momentum +4 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Brazil compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#12
050100

Stronger than 94% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median+17.0
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead11

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#10Germany68.9/100
#11Indonesia68.7/100
#12Brazil (you)68.1/100
#13Turkey67.2/100
#14Spain67.0/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass70.5
Strategic capability44.0
Strategic leverage37.9
Power conversion63.0
Resilience58.8
Reach21.8
Sovereignty64.5
Institutional position62.7
Trajectory42.7

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Brazil ranks #12

Why Brazil ranks #16

Brazil scores 68.58 out of 100 in Magna Bureau national power rankings, placing it 16th of 195 countries. It sits one place below Japan at number 15 and one place above the United Arab Emirates at number 17. Brazil's ranking rests on the weight of the largest country in Latin America, even though its ability to project that weight abroad remains limited.

Strengths

Its strongest component is Absolute mass at 71.4, the measure of Brazil's sheer size. Brazil is at peace, it faces no multilateral sanctions, so its banks, ports, and planes move through the world economy without a legal shadow, and it holds a US mutual defense treaty. Foreign exchange reserves cover 10 months of imports, a war chest that lets the country stare down any storm.

Weaknesses

Its weakest component is Reach at 21.8. Brazil accounts for only 0.3 percent of global arms exports, it holds no seat on the UN Security Council, and it has no nuclear weapons, so it negotiates without the ultimate card. It has no sovereign wealth fund, so the boom years left receipts rather than savings.

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum is plus 4. Lula carried Brazil's Global South voice to the New Delhi BRICS summit, cementing the country's role as the bloc's Latin American anchor. The Trajectory component scores 42.7. On military capability, Brazil scores 49.22, ranked 14th, and the country is led by President Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva.

Ranked nearby

#10Germany68.9/100#11Indonesia68.7/100
#12Brazil68.1/100(you)
#13Turkey67.2/100#14Spain67.0/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Brazil — Country ProfileBrazil — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Brazil — TimelineLuiz Inácio Lula da Silva — Leader of BrazilDid Brazil acquire ATMOS 2000 155mm self-propelled howitzers?Did Brazil acquire Centauro II 8x8 tank destroyers - first serial production contract?What is the population of Brazil?Who is the president of Brazil?

Brazil ranks #12 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 68.13/100. Its strongest component is Absolute mass at 70.5, while Reach is weakest at 21.8. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Brazil rank?

Brazil ranks #12 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 68.13/100.

What is Brazil's military power score?

Brazil's military power score is 49.22/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.