Skip to main content
Rankings

Angola Ranking

Angola scores 55.43/100, ranked #62 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 55.43/100 #62 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Angola compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#62
050100

Stronger than 68% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median+4.3
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead61

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#60Kenya55.8/100
#61Bangladesh55.7/100
#62Angola (you)55.4/100
#63Greece55.4/100
#64Azerbaijan55.0/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass60.4
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage20.5
Power conversion42.6
Resilience42.9
Reach8.0
Sovereignty85.0
Institutional position35.3
Trajectory58.8

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Angola ranks #62

Why Angola ranks #62

Angola scores 55.4 out of 100 and ranks #62 among 195 countries, between Bangladesh above and Greece below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Sovereignty at 85.0: a current-account surplus of $6 billion — the world pays it more than it pays out

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 8.0: fertility of 5.5 children per woman — far above replacement, a cradle overflowing faster than schools can keep up; a median age of 17 — a nation of children, its workforce still in the classroom

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. Jul–Sep 2026 came and went without leaving a mark on the country's trajectory. Continuity, not change, is the story. The Trajectory component itself scores 58.8. On the military board the country stands at 30.6, ranked #137. Head of government: João Lourenço (President).

Ranked nearby

#60Kenya55.8/100#61Bangladesh55.7/100
#62Angola55.4/100(you)
#63Greece55.4/100#64Azerbaijan55.0/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Angola — Country ProfileAngola — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Angola — TimelineJoão Lourenço — Leader of AngolaDid Angola acquire 6 ANAVIA HT-100 UAVs + 3 BR71 Mk II corvettes?Did Angola acquire C-390 Millennium airlifters?What is the population of Angola?Who is the president of Angola?

Angola ranks #62 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 55.43/100. Its strongest component is Sovereignty at 85.0, while Reach is weakest at 8.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Angola rank?

Angola ranks #62 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 55.43/100.

What is Angola's military power score?

Angola's military power score is 30.61/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.