Skip to main content
Rankings

Yemen Ranking

Yemen scores 35.57/100, ranked #145 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 35.57/100 #145 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Yemen compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#145
050100

Stronger than 26% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median−15.5
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead144

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#143Eritrea37.0/100
#144Trinidad and Tobago35.8/100
#145Yemen (you)35.6/100
#146Mauritius35.0/100
#147Fiji34.8/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass53.4
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage48.2
Power conversion32.2
Resilience33.7
Reach9.3
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position41.8
Trajectory32.4

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Yemen ranks #145

Why Yemen ranks #145

Yemen scores 35.6 out of 100 and ranks #145 among 195 countries, between Trinidad and Tobago above and Mauritius below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Sovereignty at 57.5: sits astride Bab el-Mandeb — leverage over the world's trade routes

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 9.3: a current-account deficit of $2 billion (29.2% of GDP) — living beyond its means; unemployment at 17.1%

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. Steadiness was the quarter's defining trait: no rupture, no windfall, no surprise strong enough to move the score. The Trajectory component itself scores 32.4. On the military board the country stands at 29.7, ranked #149. Head of government: Rashad al-Alimi (Chairman, Presidential Leadership Council).

Ranked nearby

#143Eritrea37.0/100#144Trinidad and Tobago35.8/100
#145Yemen35.6/100(you)
#146Mauritius35.0/100#147Fiji34.8/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Yemen — Country ProfileYemen — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Yemen — TimelineRashad al-Alimi — Leader of YemenDid Yemen acquire 750-tonne weapons shipment: hundreds of advanced cruise, antiship and anti-aircraft missiles bound for the Hou?Did Yemen acquire Stepped-up Iranian training and logistical support: advanced missiles, drones, uncrewed attack boats?What is the population of Yemen?Who is the president of Yemen?

Yemen ranks #145 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 35.57/100. Its strongest component is Sovereignty at 57.5, while Reach is weakest at 9.3. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Yemen rank?

Yemen ranks #145 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 35.57/100.

What is Yemen's military power score?

Yemen's military power score is 29.67/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.