Skip to main content
Rankings

Togo Ranking

Togo scores 42.31/100, ranked #134 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 42.31/100 #134 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Togo compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#134
050100

Stronger than 31% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median−8.8
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead133

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#132Malawi42.5/100
#133Mauritania42.4/100
#134Togo (you)42.3/100
#135Burundi41.3/100
#136Somalia40.8/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass52.0
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion47.1
Resilience42.7
Reach8.0
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position44.4
Trajectory48.8

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Togo ranks #134

Why Togo ranks #134

Togo scores 42.3 out of 100 and ranks #134 among 195 countries, between Mauritania above and Burundi below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Sovereignty at 57.5: inflation tamed at 2.9%; unemployment near 2.0% — work for whoever wants it

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 8.0: only 21% of electricity from low-carbon sources; a median age of 21 — a nation of children, its workforce still in the classroom

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. Little moved in Jul–Sep 2026: no crisis, no windfall. The quarter simply confirmed the country's standing course. The Trajectory component itself scores 48.8. On the military board the country stands at 32.7, ranked #114. Head of government: Faure Gnassingbé (President of the Council of Ministers).

Ranked nearby

#132Malawi42.5/100#133Mauritania42.4/100
#134Togo42.3/100(you)
#135Burundi41.3/100#136Somalia40.8/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Togo — Country ProfileTogo — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Togo — TimelineFaure Gnassingbé — Leader of TogoDid Togo acquire Bayraktar TB2 consignment?What is the population of Togo?Who is the president of Togo?Lome, Togo — City Profile

Togo ranks #134 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 42.31/100. Its strongest component is Sovereignty at 57.5, while Reach is weakest at 8.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Togo rank?

Togo ranks #134 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 42.31/100.

What is Togo's military power score?

Togo's military power score is 32.68/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.