Skip to main content
Rankings

Suriname Ranking

Suriname scores 20.11/100, ranked #165 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 20.11/100 #165 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Suriname compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#165
050100

Stronger than 15% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median−31.0
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead164

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#163Eswatini22.2/100
#164Guinea-Bissau20.9/100
#165Suriname (you)20.1/100
#166Lesotho20.0/100
#167Belize19.7/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass42.1
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion59.4
Resilience45.7
Reach8.0
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position51.8
Trajectory41.1

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Suriname ranks #165

Why Suriname ranks #165

Suriname scores 20.1 out of 100 and ranks #165 among 195 countries, between Guinea-Bissau above and Lesotho below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Power conversion at 59.4.

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 8.0: graded on patchy data (93% complete) — read the score as an order of magnitude; public debt above 76% of GDP — the budget's ball and chain

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. Steadiness was the quarter's defining trait: no rupture, no windfall, no surprise strong enough to move the score. The Trajectory component itself scores 41.1. On the military board the country stands at 31.3, ranked #126. Head of government: Jennifer Geerlings-Simons (President).

Ranked nearby

#163Eswatini22.2/100#164Guinea-Bissau20.9/100
#165Suriname20.1/100(you)
#166Lesotho20.0/100#167Belize19.7/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Suriname — Country ProfileSuriname — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Suriname — TimelineJennifer Geerlings-Simons — Leader of SurinameWhat is the population of Suriname?Who is the president of Suriname?Paramaribo, Suriname — City ProfileWhat are the main airports of Suriname?

Suriname ranks #165 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 20.11/100. Its strongest component is Power conversion at 59.4, while Reach is weakest at 8.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Suriname rank?

Suriname ranks #165 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 20.11/100.

What is Suriname's military power score?

Suriname's military power score is 31.33/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.