Skip to main content
Rankings

South Sudan Ranking

South Sudan scores 10.23/100, ranked #177 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 10.23/100 #177 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How South Sudan compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#177
050100

Stronger than 9% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median−40.9
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead176

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#175Andorra11.0/100
#176Saint Lucia10.5/100
#177South Sudan (you)10.2/100
#178Seychelles10.2/100
#179Monaco10.1/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass44.8
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion28.4
Resilience34.3
Reach8.0
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position45.7
Trajectory38.9

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why South Sudan ranks #177

Why South Sudan ranks #177

South Sudan scores 10.2 out of 100 and ranks #177 among 195 countries, between Saint Lucia above and Seychelles below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Sovereignty at 57.5.

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 8.0: graded on patchy data (89% complete) — read the score as an order of magnitude; inflation running at 91.4% — eating paychecks

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. No single event defined Jul–Sep 2026. The country's position is the product of long-cycle forces — geography, trade, neighbours — all of which held steady. The Trajectory component itself scores 38.9. On the military board the country stands at 30.9, ranked #132. Head of government: Salva Kiir (President).

Ranked nearby

#175Andorra11.0/100#176Saint Lucia10.5/100
#177South Sudan10.2/100(you)
#178Seychelles10.2/100#179Monaco10.1/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

South Sudan — Country ProfileSouth Sudan — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of South Sudan — TimelineSalva Kiir — Leader of South SudanWhat is the population of South Sudan?Who is the president of South Sudan?Juba, South Sudan — City ProfileWhat are the main airports of South Sudan?

South Sudan ranks #177 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 10.23/100. Its strongest component is Sovereignty at 57.5, while Reach is weakest at 8.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does South Sudan rank?

South Sudan ranks #177 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 10.23/100.

What is South Sudan's military power score?

South Sudan's military power score is 30.9/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.