Skip to main content
Rankings

São Tomé and Príncipe Ranking

São Tomé and Príncipe scores 8.2/100, ranked #187 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 8.2/100 #187 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How São Tomé and Príncipe compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#187
050100

Stronger than 4% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median−42.9
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead186

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#185Dominica8.4/100
#186Saint Kitts and Nevis8.2/100
#187São Tomé and Príncipe (you)8.2/100
#188Kiribati8.1/100
#189Liechtenstein8.1/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass36.5
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion48.8
Resilience43.7
Reach8.0
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position38.8
Trajectory26.4

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why São Tomé and Príncipe ranks #187

Why São Tomé and Príncipe ranks #187

São Tomé and Príncipe scores 8.2 out of 100 and ranks #187 among 195 countries, between Saint Kitts and Nevis above and Kiribati below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Sovereignty at 57.5.

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 8.0: graded on patchy data (86% complete) — read the score as an order of magnitude; a current-account deficit of $0 billion (10.4% of GDP) — living beyond its means

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. The quarter's signal was silence: no major domestic development, no external shock, no diplomatic breakthrough. The Trajectory component itself scores 26.4. On the military board the country stands at 31.8, ranked #122. Head of government: Carlos Vila Nova (President).

Ranked nearby

#185Dominica8.4/100#186Saint Kitts and Nevis8.2/100
#187São Tomé and Príncipe8.2/100(you)
#188Kiribati8.1/100#189Liechtenstein8.1/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

São Tomé and Príncipe — Country ProfileSão Tomé and Príncipe — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Sao Tome and Principe — TimelineCarlos Vila Nova — Leader of Sao Tome and PrincipeDid São Tomé and Príncipe acquire Military cooperation agreement + police accord with Russian Interior Ministry?What is the population of São Tomé and Príncipe?Who is the president of São Tomé and Príncipe?Sao Tome, Sao Tome and Principe — City Profile

São Tomé and Príncipe ranks #187 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 8.2/100. Its strongest component is Sovereignty at 57.5, while Reach is weakest at 8.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does São Tomé and Príncipe rank?

São Tomé and Príncipe ranks #187 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 8.2/100.

What is São Tomé and Príncipe's military power score?

São Tomé and Príncipe's military power score is 31.83/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.