Skip to main content
Rankings

Republic of the Congo Ranking

Republic of the Congo scores 38.47/100, ranked #140 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 38.47/100 #140 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Republic of the Congo compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#140
050100

Stronger than 28% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median−12.6
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead139

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#138North Macedonia39.6/100
#139Cyprus38.5/100
#140Republic of the Congo (you)38.5/100
#141Palestine38.4/100
#142Zimbabwe37.4/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass51.7
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion44.7
Resilience44.9
Reach8.0
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position48.8
Trajectory40.2

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Republic of the Congo ranks #140

Why Republic of the Congo ranks #140

Republic of the Congo scores 38.5 out of 100 and ranks #140 among 195 countries, between Cyprus above and Palestine below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Sovereignty at 57.5: inflation tamed at 3.1%; a current-account surplus of $2 billion — the world pays it more than it pays out

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 8.0: public debt above 129% of GDP — the budget's ball and chain; unemployment at 19.7%

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. A neutral quarter in the truest sense: nothing happened that altered the country's course or standing. The Trajectory component itself scores 40.2. On the military board the country stands at 34.0, ranked #100. Head of government: Denis Sassou Nguesso (President).

Ranked nearby

#138North Macedonia39.6/100#139Cyprus38.5/100
#140Republic of the Congo38.5/100(you)
#141Palestine38.4/100#142Zimbabwe37.4/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Republic of the Congo — Country ProfileRepublic of the Congo — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Republic of the Congo — TimelineDenis Sassou Nguesso — Leader of Republic of the CongoDid Republic of the Congo acquire Armoured vehicles?What is the population of Republic of the Congo?Who is the president of Republic of the Congo?Brazzaville, Congo (Brazzaville) — City Profile

Republic of the Congo ranks #140 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 38.47/100. Its strongest component is Sovereignty at 57.5, while Reach is weakest at 8.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Republic of the Congo rank?

Republic of the Congo ranks #140 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 38.47/100.

What is Republic of the Congo's military power score?

Republic of the Congo's military power score is 33.98/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.