Skip to main content
Rankings

Papua New Guinea Ranking

Papua New Guinea scores 48.07/100, ranked #118 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 48.07/100 #118 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Papua New Guinea compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#118
050100

Stronger than 39% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median−3.0
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead117

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#116Slovenia48.9/100
#117Belarus48.2/100
#118Papua New Guinea (you)48.1/100
#119Niger47.8/100
#120Laos47.6/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass54.4
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion45.8
Resilience47.1
Reach8.0
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position56.3
Trajectory46.8

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Papua New Guinea ranks #118

Why Papua New Guinea ranks #118

Papua New Guinea scores 48.1 out of 100 and ranks #118 among 195 countries, between Belarus above and Niger below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Sovereignty at 57.5: inflation tamed at 0.6%; a current-account surplus of $4 billion — the world pays it more than it pays out

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 8.0: a median age of 22 — a nation of children, its workforce still in the classroom; fertility of 3.7 children per woman — far above replacement, a cradle overflowing faster than schools can keep up

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. Nothing in Jul–Sep 2026 moved the needle. The institutions functioned, the economy ran its course, and the world looked elsewhere. The Trajectory component itself scores 46.8. On the military board the country stands at 39.2, ranked #62. Head of government: James Marape (Prime Minister).

Ranked nearby

#116Slovenia48.9/100#117Belarus48.2/100
#118Papua New Guinea48.1/100(you)
#119Niger47.8/100#120Laos47.6/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Papua New Guinea — Country ProfilePapua New Guinea — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Papua New Guinea — TimelineJames Marape — Leader of Papua New GuineaDid Papua New Guinea acquire Guardian-class patrol boats — part of four-boat fleet: Ted Diro , Rochus Lokinap , Francis Agwi , Gilbert Toro?What is the population of Papua New Guinea?Who is the president of Papua New Guinea?Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea — City Profile

Papua New Guinea ranks #118 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 48.07/100. Its strongest component is Sovereignty at 57.5, while Reach is weakest at 8.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Papua New Guinea rank?

Papua New Guinea ranks #118 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 48.07/100.

What is Papua New Guinea's military power score?

Papua New Guinea's military power score is 39.16/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.