Skip to main content
Rankings

Laos Ranking

Laos scores 47.65/100, ranked #120 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 47.65/100 #120 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Laos compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#120
050100

Stronger than 38% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median−3.4
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead119

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#118Papua New Guinea48.1/100
#119Niger47.8/100
#120Laos (you)47.6/100
#121Benin47.0/100
#122Iceland45.7/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass52.5
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion54.3
Resilience42.4
Reach8.0
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position53.5
Trajectory46.3

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Laos ranks #120

Why Laos ranks #120

Laos scores 47.6 out of 100 and ranks #120 among 195 countries, between Niger above and Benin below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Sovereignty at 57.5: unemployment near 1.3% — work for whoever wants it; 77% of its electricity from low-carbon sources

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 8.0: inflation running at 23.1% — eating paychecks; life expectancy of only 69 years

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. A quiet quarter: no major shocks, no breakthroughs. The country's trajectory is set by structural forces larger than any single season. The Trajectory component itself scores 46.3. On the military board the country stands at 43.6, ranked #32. Head of government: Thongloun Sisoulith (President).

Ranked nearby

#118Papua New Guinea48.1/100#119Niger47.8/100
#120Laos47.6/100(you)
#121Benin47.0/100#122Iceland45.7/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Laos — Country ProfileLaos — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Laos — TimelineThongloun Sisoulith — Leader of LaosWhat is the population of Laos?Who is the president of Laos?Vientiane (Viangchan), Laos — City ProfileWhat are the main airports of Laos?

Laos ranks #120 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 47.65/100. Its strongest component is Sovereignty at 57.5, while Reach is weakest at 8.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Laos rank?

Laos ranks #120 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 47.65/100.

What is Laos's military power score?

Laos's military power score is 43.59/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.