Skip to main content
Rankings

Benin Ranking

Benin scores 47.01/100, ranked #121 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 47.01/100 #121 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Benin compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#121
050100

Stronger than 38% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median−4.1
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead120

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#119Niger47.8/100
#120Laos47.6/100
#121Benin (you)47.0/100
#122Iceland45.7/100
#123Lebanon45.3/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass54.8
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion39.7
Resilience45.6
Reach8.0
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position49.2
Trajectory57.2

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Benin ranks #121

Why Benin ranks #121

Benin scores 47.0 out of 100 and ranks #121 among 195 countries, between Laos above and Iceland below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Sovereignty at 57.5: inflation tamed at 1.2%; unemployment near 1.8% — work for whoever wants it

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 8.0: fertility of 5.3 children per woman — far above replacement, a cradle overflowing faster than schools can keep up; a median age of 17 — a nation of children, its workforce still in the classroom

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. Little moved in Jul–Sep 2026: no crisis, no windfall. The quarter simply confirmed the country's standing course. The Trajectory component itself scores 57.2. On the military board the country stands at 44.8, ranked #28. Head of government: Romuald Wadagni (President).

Ranked nearby

#119Niger47.8/100#120Laos47.6/100
#121Benin47.0/100(you)
#122Iceland45.7/100#123Lebanon45.3/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Benin — Country ProfileBenin — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Benin — TimelineRomuald Wadagni — Leader of BeninDid Benin acquire AS 350 Puma helicopters?Did Benin acquire Cayman armoured personnel carriers?What is the population of Benin?Who is the president of Benin?

Benin ranks #121 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 47.01/100. Its strongest component is Sovereignty at 57.5, while Reach is weakest at 8.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Benin rank?

Benin ranks #121 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 47.01/100.

What is Benin's military power score?

Benin's military power score is 44.84/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.