Skip to main content
Rankings

Lebanon Ranking

Lebanon scores 45.29/100, ranked #123 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 45.29/100 #123 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Lebanon compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#123
050100

Stronger than 37% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median−5.8
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead122

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#121Benin47.0/100
#122Iceland45.7/100
#123Lebanon (you)45.3/100
#124Namibia45.3/100
#125Gabon44.9/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass51.9
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion58.4
Resilience41.1
Reach9.3
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position49.9
Trajectory31.7

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Lebanon ranks #123

Why Lebanon ranks #123

Lebanon scores 45.3 out of 100 and ranks #123 among 195 countries, between Iceland above and Namibia below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Power conversion at 58.4.

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 9.3: graded on patchy data (93% complete) — read the score as an order of magnitude; public debt above 147% of GDP — the budget's ball and chain

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. An uneventful quarter, recorded without embellishment: no breakthrough to celebrate, no setback to mourn. The Trajectory component itself scores 31.7. On the military board the country stands at 31.6, ranked #123. Head of government: Nawaf Salam (Prime Minister).

Ranked nearby

#121Benin47.0/100#122Iceland45.7/100
#123Lebanon45.3/100(you)
#124Namibia45.3/100#125Gabon44.9/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Lebanon — Country ProfileLebanon — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Lebanon — TimelineNawaf Salam — Leader of LebanonDid Lebanon acquire Military helicopters for the LAF?Did Lebanon acquire Presidential Drawdown Authority package: demolition/UXO equipment?What is the population of Lebanon?Who is the president of Lebanon?

Lebanon ranks #123 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 45.29/100. Its strongest component is Power conversion at 58.4, while Reach is weakest at 9.3. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Lebanon rank?

Lebanon ranks #123 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 45.29/100.

What is Lebanon's military power score?

Lebanon's military power score is 31.59/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.