Skip to main content
Rankings

Palau Ranking

Palau scores 6.32/100, ranked #192 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 6.32/100 #192 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Palau compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#192
050100

Stronger than 2% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median−44.8
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead191

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#190Micronesia7.7/100
#191Marshall Islands6.7/100
#192Palau (you)6.3/100
#193Nauru4.8/100
#194Tuvalu4.0/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass26.8
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion58.1
Resilience53.1
Reach8.0
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position60.3
Trajectory47.8

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Palau ranks #192

Why Palau ranks #192

Palau scores 6.3 out of 100 and ranks #192 among 195 countries, between Marshall Islands above and Nauru below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Institutional position at 60.3: inflation tamed at 2.2%

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 8.0: a current-account deficit of $0 billion (48.0% of GDP) — living beyond its means; few natural resources to fall back on

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. Jul–Sep 2026 came and went without leaving a mark on the country's trajectory. Continuity, not change, is the story. The Trajectory component itself scores 47.8. On the military board the country stands at 29.9, ranked #148. Head of government: Surangel Whipps Jr. (President).

Ranked nearby

#190Micronesia7.7/100#191Marshall Islands6.7/100
#192Palau6.3/100(you)
#193Nauru4.8/100#194Tuvalu4.0/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Palau — Country ProfilePalau — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Palau — TimelineSurangel Whipps Jr. — Leader of PalauWhat is the population of Palau?Who is the president of Palau?Ngerulmud, Palau — City ProfileWhat are the main airports of Palau?

Palau ranks #192 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 6.32/100. Its strongest component is Institutional position at 60.3, while Reach is weakest at 8.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Palau rank?

Palau ranks #192 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 6.32/100.

What is Palau's military power score?

Palau's military power score is 29.89/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.