Skip to main content
Rankings

Marshall Islands Ranking

Marshall Islands scores 6.71/100, ranked #191 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 6.71/100 #191 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Marshall Islands compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#191
050100

Stronger than 2% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median−44.4
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead190

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#189Liechtenstein8.1/100
#190Micronesia7.7/100
#191Marshall Islands (you)6.7/100
#192Palau6.3/100
#193Nauru4.8/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass29.3
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion58.8
Resilience53.7
Reach8.0
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position55.2
Trajectory25.7

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Marshall Islands ranks #191

Why Marshall Islands ranks #191

Marshall Islands scores 6.7 out of 100 and ranks #191 among 195 countries, between Micronesia above and Palau below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Power conversion at 58.8: public debt under 42% of GDP — room to maneuver

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 8.0: few natural resources to fall back on; graded on patchy data (71% complete) — read the score as an order of magnitude

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. The quarter passed without decisive turns. Governance continued, markets functioned, and the score reflects that uneventfulness. The Trajectory component itself scores 25.7. On the military board the country stands at 31.9, ranked #121. Head of government: Hilda C. Heine (President).

Ranked nearby

#189Liechtenstein8.1/100#190Micronesia7.7/100
#191Marshall Islands6.7/100(you)
#192Palau6.3/100#193Nauru4.8/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Marshall Islands — Country ProfileMarshall Islands — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Marshall Islands — TimelineHilda C. Heine — Leader of Marshall IslandsWhat is the population of Marshall Islands?Who is the president of Marshall Islands?Majuro, Marshall Islands — City ProfileAlfred Marshall: #9 of the 100 greatest economists — History

Marshall Islands ranks #191 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 6.71/100. Its strongest component is Power conversion at 58.8, while Reach is weakest at 8.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Marshall Islands rank?

Marshall Islands ranks #191 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 6.71/100.

What is Marshall Islands's military power score?

Marshall Islands's military power score is 31.86/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.