Skip to main content
Rankings

Nauru Ranking

Nauru scores 4.84/100, ranked #193 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 4.84/100 #193 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Nauru compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#193
050100

Stronger than 1% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median−46.2
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead192

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#191Marshall Islands6.7/100
#192Palau6.3/100
#193Nauru (you)4.8/100
#194Tuvalu4.0/100
#195Holy See (Vatican City)2.9/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass24.7
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion53.0
Resilience56.0
Reach8.0
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position50.3
Trajectory21.4

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Nauru ranks #193

Why Nauru ranks #193

Nauru scores 4.8 out of 100 and ranks #193 among 195 countries, between Palau above and Tuvalu below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Sovereignty at 57.5: inflation tamed at 2.6%

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 8.0: only 0% of electricity from low-carbon sources; few natural resources to fall back on

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. No single event defined Jul–Sep 2026. The country's position is the product of long-cycle forces — geography, trade, neighbours — all of which held steady. The Trajectory component itself scores 21.4. On the military board the country stands at 26.7, ranked #176. Head of government: David Adeang (President).

Ranked nearby

#191Marshall Islands6.7/100#192Palau6.3/100
#193Nauru4.8/100(you)
#194Tuvalu4.0/100#195Holy See (Vatican City)2.9/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Nauru — Country ProfileNauru — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Nauru — TimelineDavid Adeang — Leader of NauruWhat is the population of Nauru?Who is the president of Nauru?no official capital; government offices in the Yaren District, Nauru — City ProfileWhat are the main airports of Nauru?

Nauru ranks #193 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 4.84/100. Its strongest component is Sovereignty at 57.5, while Reach is weakest at 8.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Nauru rank?

Nauru ranks #193 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 4.84/100.

What is Nauru's military power score?

Nauru's military power score is 26.7/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.