Skip to main content
Rankings

Tuvalu Ranking

Tuvalu scores 4.02/100, ranked #194 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 4.02/100 #194 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Tuvalu compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#194
050100

Stronger than 1% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median−47.1
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead193

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#192Palau6.3/100
#193Nauru4.8/100
#194Tuvalu (you)4.0/100
#195Holy See (Vatican City)2.9/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass22.4
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion51.6
Resilience51.9
Reach8.0
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position52.5
Trajectory25.2

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Tuvalu ranks #194

Why Tuvalu ranks #194

Tuvalu scores 4.0 out of 100 and ranks #194 among 195 countries, between Nauru above and Holy See (Vatican City) below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Sovereignty at 57.5: public debt under 47% of GDP — room to maneuver

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 8.0: few natural resources to fall back on; life expectancy of only 69 years

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. A quiet quarter: no major shocks, no breakthroughs. The country's trajectory is set by structural forces larger than any single season. The Trajectory component itself scores 25.2. On the military board the country stands at 27.2, ranked #171. Head of government: Feleti Teo (Prime Minister).

Ranked nearby

#192Palau6.3/100#193Nauru4.8/100
#194Tuvalu4.0/100(you)
#195Holy See (Vatican City)2.9/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Tuvalu — Country ProfileTuvalu — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Tuvalu — TimelineFeleti Teo — Leader of TuvaluWhat is the population of Tuvalu?Who is the president of Tuvalu?Funafuti, Tuvalu — City ProfileWhat are the main airports of Tuvalu?

Tuvalu ranks #194 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 4.02/100. Its strongest component is Sovereignty at 57.5, while Reach is weakest at 8.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Tuvalu rank?

Tuvalu ranks #194 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 4.02/100.

What is Tuvalu's military power score?

Tuvalu's military power score is 27.17/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.