Skip to main content
Rankings

Lithuania Ranking

Lithuania scores 51.13/100, ranked #97 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 51.13/100 #97 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Lithuania compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#97
050100

Stronger than 50% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median+0.0
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead96

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#95Slovakia51.3/100
#96Cameroon51.2/100
#97Lithuania (you)51.1/100
#98Bolivia51.1/100
#99Sudan51.0/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass51.7
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion64.7
Resilience61.7
Reach13.2
Sovereignty48.3
Institutional position78.1
Trajectory48.0

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Lithuania ranks #97

Why Lithuania ranks #97

Lithuania scores 51.1 out of 100 and ranks #97 among 195 countries, between Cameroon above and Bolivia below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Institutional position at 78.1: inflation tamed at 0.7%; a current-account surplus of $2 billion — the world pays it more than it pays out

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Strategic leverage at 12.5: few natural resources to fall back on; fertility of 1.2 children per woman — below replacement, the cradle is emptying

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. No single event defined Jul–Sep 2026. The country's position is the product of long-cycle forces — geography, trade, neighbours — all of which held steady. The Trajectory component itself scores 48.0. On the military board the country stands at 26.8, ranked #174. Head of government: Mindaugas Sinkevičius (Prime Minister).

Ranked nearby

#95Slovakia51.3/100#96Cameroon51.2/100
#97Lithuania51.1/100(you)
#98Bolivia51.1/100#99Sudan51.0/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Lithuania — Country ProfileLithuania — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Lithuania — TimelineMindaugas Sinkevičius — Leader of LithuaniaDid Lithuania acquire 8x HIMARS launchers?Did Lithuania acquire 44x Leopard 2A8 main battle tanks?What is the population of Lithuania?Who is the president of Lithuania?

Lithuania ranks #97 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 51.13/100. Its strongest component is Institutional position at 78.1, while Strategic leverage is weakest at 12.5. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Lithuania rank?

Lithuania ranks #97 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 51.13/100.

What is Lithuania's military power score?

Lithuania's military power score is 26.8/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.