Skip to main content
Rankings

Libya Ranking

Libya scores 54.86/100, ranked #65 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 54.86/100 #65 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Libya compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#65
050100

Stronger than 67% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median+3.8
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead64

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#63Greece55.4/100
#64Azerbaijan55.0/100
#65Libya (you)54.9/100
#66Democratic Republic of the Congo54.7/100
#67Tanzania54.2/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass53.8
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage31.2
Power conversion58.0
Resilience48.7
Reach9.3
Sovereignty85.0
Institutional position47.6
Trajectory56.5

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Libya ranks #65

Why Libya ranks #38

Libya scores 60.75 out of 100 in Magna Bureau's national power rankings, placing it 38th of 195 countries. It sits just behind Argentina and just ahead of Thailand, a fraction of a point separating three countries on three continents.

Strengths

Its strongest component is Sovereignty at 85.0. No multilateral sanctions shadow its trade, which is worth more than any single deal, and hard power is rising, with growth plus rearmament pointing up. It is judged a generally reliable ally, and foreign exchange reserves covering 33 months of imports are a war chest that lets the country stare down any storm.

Weaknesses

The weakest link is Reach at just 9.3. Libya holds no seat at the Security Council table, lobbying a council it can never command, and it holds no nuclear weapons, facing states whose last word is a warhead with no last word of its own. Its army is built to stay home while crises happen abroad, and unemployment at 18.7 percent means the economy has no room for its own people, the most expensive waste a country can afford.

Trajectory

Momentum stands at 0 for the quarter. It was a neutral quarter in the truest sense: nothing happened that altered the country's course or standing. The Trajectory component scores 56.5, while military power scores 30.56, ranking 138th. The country is governed by a transitional authority whose status is contested.

Ranked nearby

#63Greece55.4/100#64Azerbaijan55.0/100
#65Libya54.9/100(you)
#66Democratic Republic of the Congo54.7/100#67Tanzania54.2/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Libya — Country ProfileLibya — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Libya — TimelineTransitional authority (contested) — Leader of LibyaWhat is the population of Libya?Who is the president of Libya?Benghazi, Libya — City ProfileMisratah, Libya — City Profile

Libya ranks #65 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 54.86/100. Its strongest component is Sovereignty at 85.0, while Reach is weakest at 9.3. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Libya rank?

Libya ranks #65 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 54.86/100.

What is Libya's military power score?

Libya's military power score is 30.56/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.