Skip to main content
Rankings

Jamaica Ranking

Jamaica scores 44.58/100, ranked #127 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 44.58/100 #127 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Jamaica compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#127
050100

Stronger than 35% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median−6.5
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead126

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#125Gabon44.9/100
#126Luxembourg44.8/100
#127Jamaica (you)44.6/100
#128Burkina Faso44.2/100
#129Estonia43.3/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass49.7
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion64.2
Resilience46.1
Reach8.0
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position55.3
Trajectory33.0

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Jamaica ranks #127

Why Jamaica ranks #127

Jamaica scores 44.6 out of 100 and ranks #127 among 195 countries, between Luxembourg above and Burkina Faso below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Power conversion at 64.2: unemployment near 4.9% — work for whoever wants it

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 8.0: public debt above 106% of GDP — the budget's ball and chain; graded on patchy data (86% complete) — read the score as an order of magnitude

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. Little moved in Jul–Sep 2026: no crisis, no windfall. The quarter simply confirmed the country's standing course. The Trajectory component itself scores 33.0. On the military board the country stands at 34.5, ranked #94. Head of government: Andrew Holness (Prime Minister).

Ranked nearby

#125Gabon44.9/100#126Luxembourg44.8/100
#127Jamaica44.6/100(you)
#128Burkina Faso44.2/100#129Estonia43.3/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Jamaica — Country ProfileJamaica — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Jamaica — TimelineAndrew Holness — Leader of JamaicaWhat is the population of Jamaica?Who is the president of Jamaica?Kingston, Jamaica — City ProfileWhat are the main airports of Jamaica?

Jamaica ranks #127 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 44.58/100. Its strongest component is Power conversion at 64.2, while Reach is weakest at 8.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Jamaica rank?

Jamaica ranks #127 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 44.58/100.

What is Jamaica's military power score?

Jamaica's military power score is 34.45/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.