Skip to main content
Rankings

Greece Ranking

Greece scores 55.37/100, ranked #63 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 55.37/100 #63 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Greece compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#63
050100

Stronger than 68% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median+4.3
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead62

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#61Bangladesh55.7/100
#62Angola55.4/100
#63Greece (you)55.4/100
#64Azerbaijan55.0/100
#65Libya54.9/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass57.5
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage21.5
Power conversion61.6
Resilience58.4
Reach21.2
Sovereignty45.0
Institutional position65.5
Trajectory52.8

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Greece ranks #63

Why Greece ranks #63

Greece scores 55.4 out of 100 and ranks #63 among 195 countries, between Angola above and Azerbaijan below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Institutional position at 65.5: inflation tamed at 2.7%; life expectancy of 82 years — among the longest-lived peoples on Earth

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 21.2: public debt above 191% of GDP — the budget's ball and chain; a current-account deficit of $16 billion (6.4% of GDP) — living beyond its means

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. No single event defined Jul–Sep 2026. The country's position is the product of long-cycle forces — geography, trade, neighbours — all of which held steady. The Trajectory component itself scores 52.8. On the military board the country stands at 45.1, ranked #25. Head of government: Kyriakos Mitsotakis (Prime Minister).

Ranked nearby

#61Bangladesh55.7/100#62Angola55.4/100
#63Greece55.4/100(you)
#64Azerbaijan55.0/100#65Libya54.9/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Greece — Country ProfileGreece — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Greece — TimelineKyriakos Mitsotakis — Leader of GreeceDid Greece acquire 20x F-35A?Did Greece acquire 24x Rafale?What is the population of Greece?Who is the president of Greece?

Greece ranks #63 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 55.37/100. Its strongest component is Institutional position at 65.5, while Reach is weakest at 21.2. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Greece rank?

Greece ranks #63 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 55.37/100.

What is Greece's military power score?

Greece's military power score is 45.15/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.