Skip to main content
Rankings

Georgia Ranking

Georgia scores 51.8/100, ranked #85 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 51.8/100 #85 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Georgia compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#85
050100

Stronger than 56% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median+0.7
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead84

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#83Tajikistan52.1/100
#84Côte d'Ivoire52.1/100
#85Georgia (you)51.8/100
#86Serbia51.8/100
#87Jordan51.7/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass51.1
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion63.7
Resilience58.4
Reach8.0
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position50.5
Trajectory72.2

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Georgia ranks #85

Why Georgia ranks #85

Georgia scores 51.8 out of 100 and ranks #85 among 195 countries, between Côte d'Ivoire above and Serbia below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Trajectory at 72.2: inflation tamed at 1.1%; the economy grew 9.4% last year — genuine momentum

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 8.0: unemployment at 11.5%; a current-account deficit of $1 billion (4.4% of GDP) — living beyond its means

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. Jul–Sep 2026 came and went without leaving a mark on the country's trajectory. Continuity, not change, is the story. The Trajectory component itself scores 72.2. On the military board the country stands at 28.1, ranked #164. Head of government: Irakli Kobakhidze (Prime Minister).

Ranked nearby

#83Tajikistan52.1/100#84Côte d'Ivoire52.1/100
#85Georgia51.8/100(you)
#86Serbia51.8/100#87Jordan51.7/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Georgia — Country ProfileGeorgia — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Georgia — TimelineIrakli Kobakhidze — Leader of GeorgiaWhat is the population of Georgia?Who is the president of Georgia?Tbilisi, Georgia — City ProfileWhat are the main airports of Georgia?

Georgia ranks #85 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 51.8/100. Its strongest component is Trajectory at 72.2, while Reach is weakest at 8.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Georgia rank?

Georgia ranks #85 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 51.8/100.

What is Georgia's military power score?

Georgia's military power score is 28.06/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.