Skip to main content
Rankings

Eswatini Ranking

Eswatini scores 22.2/100, ranked #163 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 22.2/100 #163 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Eswatini compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#163
050100

Stronger than 16% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median−28.9
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead162

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#161Central African Republic23.8/100
#162Maldives23.1/100
#163Eswatini (you)22.2/100
#164Guinea-Bissau20.9/100
#165Suriname20.1/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass44.7
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion50.9
Resilience52.5
Reach8.0
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position44.4
Trajectory38.2

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Eswatini ranks #163

Why Eswatini ranks #163

Eswatini scores 22.2 out of 100 and ranks #163 among 195 countries, between Maldives above and Guinea-Bissau below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Sovereignty at 57.5: inflation tamed at 2.6%; 96% of its electricity from low-carbon sources

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 8.0: unemployment at 34.4%; life expectancy of only 61 years

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. A neutral quarter in the truest sense: nothing happened that altered the country's course or standing. The Trajectory component itself scores 38.2. On the military board the country stands at 30.0, ranked #146. Head of government: Mswati III (King).

Ranked nearby

#161Central African Republic23.8/100#162Maldives23.1/100
#163Eswatini22.2/100(you)
#164Guinea-Bissau20.9/100#165Suriname20.1/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Eswatini ranks #163 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 22.2/100. Its strongest component is Sovereignty at 57.5, while Reach is weakest at 8.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Eswatini rank?

Eswatini ranks #163 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 22.2/100.

What is Eswatini's military power score?

Eswatini's military power score is 29.97/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.

Across the Bureau

Eswatini — Country ProfileEswatini — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Eswatini — TimelineWhat is the population of Eswatini?Who is the president of Eswatini?Mbabane (administrative capital); Lobamba (royal and legislative capital), Eswatini — City ProfileWhat are the main airports of Eswatini?Afghanistan — Country Profile