Skip to main content
Rankings

Egypt Ranking

Egypt scores 64.8/100, ranked #21 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 64.8/100 #21 / 195

Momentum +2 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Egypt compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#21
050100

Stronger than 89% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median+13.7
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead20

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#19Pakistan65.9/100
#20Netherlands65.6/100
#21Egypt (you)64.8/100
#22Vietnam64.7/100
#23Mexico63.8/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass66.0
Strategic capability55.0
Strategic leverage40.2
Power conversion54.9
Resilience54.8
Reach22.0
Sovereignty47.5
Institutional position54.7
Trajectory57.9

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Egypt ranks #21

Why Egypt ranks #26

Egypt ranks #26 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau's national power ranking, with a score of 64.86 out of 100. It sits just below New Zealand and just above Singapore, anchored by mass and geography at the crossroads of three continents. The profile is heavy on scale, light on reach.

Strengths

Egypt's strongest component is Absolute mass at 66.1. The country is at peace, and it faces no multilateral sanctions, so trade flows clean. A US mutual-defense treaty means an attack on one is an attack on all, with the treaties signed in ink. A megaproject pipeline of $250 billion means the country is literally building its next decade.

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 22.0. Egypt holds no seat at the Security Council table and has no nuclear weapons, facing states whose last word is a warhead with no last word of its own. It has no space capability, so it rents its eyes in the sky from whoever will sell the pictures. There is no sovereign wealth fund: the boom years left receipts, not savings.

Trajectory

Momentum stands at +2. It was a slightly positive quarter: the IMF-backed stabilisation held and Suez-related logistics stayed functional, with no new shocks. The Trajectory component scores 57.9, and military power scores 52.51, ranked 10th. President Abdel Fattah el-Sisi leads the country.

Ranked nearby

#19Pakistan65.9/100#20Netherlands65.6/100
#21Egypt64.8/100(you)
#22Vietnam64.7/100#23Mexico63.8/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Egypt — Country ProfileEgypt — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Egypt — TimelineAbdel Fattah el-Sisi — Leader of EgyptDid Egypt acquire 28-meter patrol craft kits?Did Egypt acquire Abrams tank refurbishment: 555 M1A1 upgraded to M1A1SA configuration?What is the population of Egypt?Who is the president of Egypt?

Egypt ranks #21 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 64.8/100. Its strongest component is Absolute mass at 66.0, while Reach is weakest at 22.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Egypt rank?

Egypt ranks #21 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 64.8/100.

What is Egypt's military power score?

Egypt's military power score is 52.51/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.