Skip to main content
Rankings

Dominican Republic Ranking

Dominican Republic scores 52.58/100, ranked #78 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 52.58/100 #78 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Dominican Republic compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#78
050100

Stronger than 60% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median+1.5
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead77

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#76Ireland52.7/100
#77Costa Rica52.6/100
#78Dominican Republic (you)52.6/100
#79Turkmenistan52.5/100
#80Nepal52.4/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass56.7
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion59.6
Resilience55.0
Reach13.7
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position46.0
Trajectory36.2

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Dominican Republic ranks #78

Why Dominican Republic ranks #78

Dominican Republic scores 52.6 out of 100 and ranks #78 among 195 countries, between Costa Rica above and Turkmenistan below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Power conversion at 59.6: inflation tamed at 3.3%; unemployment near 5.5% — work for whoever wants it

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Strategic leverage at 12.5: only 18% of electricity from low-carbon sources

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. The quarter passed without decisive turns. Governance continued, markets functioned, and the score reflects that uneventfulness. The Trajectory component itself scores 36.2. On the military board the country stands at 31.1, ranked #129. Head of government: Luis Abinader (President).

Ranked nearby

#76Ireland52.7/100#77Costa Rica52.6/100
#78Dominican Republic52.6/100(you)
#79Turkmenistan52.5/100#80Nepal52.4/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Dominican Republic — Country ProfileDominican Republic — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Dominican Republic — TimelineLuis Abinader — Leader of Dominican RepublicWhat is the population of Dominican Republic?Who is the president of Dominican Republic?Santo Domingo, The Dominican — City ProfileWhat are the main airports of Dominican Republic?

Dominican Republic ranks #78 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 52.58/100. Its strongest component is Power conversion at 59.6, while Strategic leverage is weakest at 12.5. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Dominican Republic rank?

Dominican Republic ranks #78 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 52.58/100.

What is Dominican Republic's military power score?

Dominican Republic's military power score is 31.09/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.