Skip to main content
Rankings

Cuba Ranking

Cuba scores 49.96/100, ranked #108 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 49.96/100 #108 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Cuba compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#108
050100

Stronger than 45% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median−1.1
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead107

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#106Armenia50.2/100
#107Mongolia50.0/100
#108Cuba (you)50.0/100
#109Mozambique49.9/100
#110Chad49.8/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass56.3
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage21.5
Power conversion65.5
Resilience60.4
Reach13.7
Sovereignty22.5
Institutional position34.8
Trajectory37.0

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Cuba ranks #108

Why Cuba ranks #108

Cuba scores 50.0 out of 100 and ranks #108 among 195 countries, between Mongolia above and Mozambique below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Power conversion at 65.5: unemployment near 1.6% — work for whoever wants it; public debt under 43% of GDP — room to maneuver

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 13.7: inflation running at 76.1% — eating paychecks; fertility of 1.5 children per woman — below replacement, the cradle is emptying

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. An uneventful quarter, recorded without embellishment: no breakthrough to celebrate, no setback to mourn. The Trajectory component itself scores 37.0. On the military board the country stands at 43.1, ranked #37. Head of government: Miguel Díaz-Canel (President).

Ranked nearby

#106Armenia50.2/100#107Mongolia50.0/100
#108Cuba50.0/100(you)
#109Mozambique49.9/100#110Chad49.8/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Cuba — Country ProfileCuba — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Cuba — TimelineMiguel Díaz-Canel — Leader of CubaDid Cuba acquire 300+ attack drones of varying capabilities?What is the population of Cuba?Who is the president of Cuba?Havana, Cuba — City Profile

Cuba ranks #108 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 49.96/100. Its strongest component is Power conversion at 65.5, while Reach is weakest at 13.7. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Cuba rank?

Cuba ranks #108 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 49.96/100.

What is Cuba's military power score?

Cuba's military power score is 43.12/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.