Skip to main content
Rankings

Central African Republic Ranking

Central African Republic scores 23.75/100, ranked #161 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 23.75/100 #161 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Central African Republic compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#161
050100

Stronger than 17% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median−27.3
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead160

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#159Equatorial Guinea26.6/100
#160Gambia25.3/100
#161Central African Republic (you)23.8/100
#162Maldives23.1/100
#163Eswatini22.2/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass48.5
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion39.7
Resilience47.0
Reach8.0
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position46.0
Trajectory34.7

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Central African Republic ranks #161

Why Central African Republic ranks #161

Central African Republic scores 23.8 out of 100 and ranks #161 among 195 countries, between Gambia above and Maldives below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Sovereignty at 57.5: inflation tamed at 3.0%; unemployment near 5.9% — work for whoever wants it

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 8.0: life expectancy of only 56 years; a median age of 21 — a nation of children, its workforce still in the classroom

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. Little moved in Jul–Sep 2026: no crisis, no windfall. The quarter simply confirmed the country's standing course. The Trajectory component itself scores 34.7. On the military board the country stands at 29.9, ranked #147. Head of government: Faustin-Archange Touadéra (President).

Ranked nearby

#159Equatorial Guinea26.6/100#160Gambia25.3/100
#161Central African Republic23.8/100(you)
#162Maldives23.1/100#163Eswatini22.2/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Central African Republic — Country ProfileCentral African Republic — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Central African Republic — TimelineFaustin-Archange Touadéra — Leader of Central African RepublicDid Central African Republic acquire Wagner Group / Afrika Korps presence?What is the population of Central African Republic?Who is the president of Central African Republic?Bangui, CT — City Profile

Central African Republic ranks #161 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 23.75/100. Its strongest component is Sovereignty at 57.5, while Reach is weakest at 8.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Central African Republic rank?

Central African Republic ranks #161 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 23.75/100.

What is Central African Republic's military power score?

Central African Republic's military power score is 29.94/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.