Skip to main content
Rankings

Cabo Verde Ranking

Cabo Verde scores 17.0/100, ranked #168 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 17.0/100 #168 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Cabo Verde compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#168
050100

Stronger than 14% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median−34.1
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead167

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#166Lesotho20.0/100
#167Belize19.7/100
#168Cabo Verde (you)17.0/100
#169Timor-Leste16.9/100
#170Solomon Islands16.3/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass41.0
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion53.8
Resilience48.5
Reach8.0
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position47.7
Trajectory53.7

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Cabo Verde ranks #168

Why Cabo Verde ranks #168

Cabo Verde scores 17.0 out of 100 and ranks #168 among 195 countries, between Belize above and Timor-Leste below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Sovereignty at 57.5: inflation tamed at 1.0%; the economy grew 7.3% last year — genuine momentum

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 8.0: public debt above 128% of GDP — the budget's ball and chain; unemployment at 11.9%

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. Nothing in Jul–Sep 2026 moved the needle. The institutions functioned, the economy ran its course, and the world looked elsewhere. The Trajectory component itself scores 53.7. On the military board the country stands at 37.8, ranked #75. Head of government: Francisco Carvalho (Prime Minister).

Ranked nearby

#166Lesotho20.0/100#167Belize19.7/100
#168Cabo Verde17.0/100(you)
#169Timor-Leste16.9/100#170Solomon Islands16.3/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Cabo Verde — Country ProfileCabo Verde — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Cabo Verde — TimelineFrancisco Carvalho — Leader of Cabo VerdeDid Cabo Verde acquire Coast Guard capability package?Did Cabo Verde acquire Ocean patrol vessel + surveillance/training package?What is the population of Cabo Verde?Who is the president of Cabo Verde?

Cabo Verde ranks #168 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 17.0/100. Its strongest component is Sovereignty at 57.5, while Reach is weakest at 8.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Cabo Verde rank?

Cabo Verde ranks #168 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 17.0/100.

What is Cabo Verde's military power score?

Cabo Verde's military power score is 37.83/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.