Skip to main content
Rankings

Timor-Leste Ranking

Timor-Leste scores 16.9/100, ranked #169 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 16.9/100 #169 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Timor-Leste compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#169
050100

Stronger than 13% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median−34.2
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead168

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#167Belize19.7/100
#168Cabo Verde17.0/100
#169Timor-Leste (you)16.9/100
#170Solomon Islands16.3/100
#171Barbados15.7/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass43.9
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion46.6
Resilience57.7
Reach8.0
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position46.9
Trajectory30.1

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Timor-Leste ranks #169

Why Timor-Leste ranks #169

Timor-Leste scores 16.9 out of 100 and ranks #169 among 195 countries, between Cabo Verde above and Solomon Islands below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Resilience at 57.7: public debt under 3% of GDP — room to maneuver; inflation tamed at 2.1%

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 8.0: a current-account deficit of $1 billion (28.2% of GDP) — living beyond its means; only 0% of electricity from low-carbon sources

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. The quarter passed without decisive turns. Governance continued, markets functioned, and the score reflects that uneventfulness. The Trajectory component itself scores 30.1. On the military board the country stands at 30.3, ranked #142. Head of government: Xanana Gusmão (Prime Minister).

Ranked nearby

#167Belize19.7/100#168Cabo Verde17.0/100
#169Timor-Leste16.9/100(you)
#170Solomon Islands16.3/100#171Barbados15.7/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Timor-Leste — Country ProfileTimor-Leste — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Timor-Leste — TimelineXanana Gusmão — Leader of Timor-LesteWhat is the population of Timor-Leste?Who is the president of Timor-Leste?Dili, Timor-Leste — City ProfileWhat are the main airports of Timor-Leste?

Timor-Leste ranks #169 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 16.9/100. Its strongest component is Resilience at 57.7, while Reach is weakest at 8.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Timor-Leste rank?

Timor-Leste ranks #169 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 16.9/100.

What is Timor-Leste's military power score?

Timor-Leste's military power score is 30.26/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.