Skip to main content
Rankings

Bulgaria Ranking

Bulgaria scores 53.72/100, ranked #69 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 53.72/100 #69 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Bulgaria compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#69
050100

Stronger than 65% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median+2.6
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead68

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#67Tanzania54.2/100
#68Ghana53.9/100
#69Bulgaria (you)53.7/100
#70Czechia53.6/100
#71Hungary53.5/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass54.7
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage10.0
Power conversion64.7
Resilience69.6
Reach13.2
Sovereignty52.3
Institutional position75.2
Trajectory48.9

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Bulgaria ranks #69

Why Bulgaria ranks #69

Bulgaria scores 53.7 out of 100 and ranks #69 among 195 countries, between Ghana above and Czechia below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Institutional position at 75.2: inflation tamed at 2.4%; unemployment near 4.2% — work for whoever wants it

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Strategic leverage at 10.0.

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. Bulgaria spent its first quarters inside the eurozone after January's historic adoption — the single biggest structural achievement of any 2026 European government. The Trajectory component itself scores 48.9. On the military board the country stands at 38.3, ranked #69. Head of government: Rumen Radev (Prime Minister).

Ranked nearby

#67Tanzania54.2/100#68Ghana53.9/100
#69Bulgaria53.7/100(you)
#70Czechia53.6/100#71Hungary53.5/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Bulgaria — Country ProfileBulgaria — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Bulgaria — TimelineRumen Radev — Leader of BulgariaDid Bulgaria acquire 8x F-16C/D Block 70?Did Bulgaria acquire 8x F-16C/D Block 70?What is the population of Bulgaria?Who is the president of Bulgaria?

Bulgaria ranks #69 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 53.72/100. Its strongest component is Institutional position at 75.2, while Strategic leverage is weakest at 10.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Bulgaria rank?

Bulgaria ranks #69 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 53.72/100.

What is Bulgaria's military power score?

Bulgaria's military power score is 38.32/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.