Skip to main content
Rankings

Botswana Ranking

Botswana scores 33.22/100, ranked #151 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 33.22/100 #151 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Botswana compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#151
050100

Stronger than 23% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median−17.9
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead150

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#149Guyana34.4/100
#150Moldova34.1/100
#151Botswana (you)33.2/100
#152Brunei32.7/100
#153Montenegro32.4/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass49.1
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion47.8
Resilience53.4
Reach8.0
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position56.9
Trajectory31.3

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Botswana ranks #151

Why Botswana ranks #151

Botswana scores 33.2 out of 100 and ranks #151 among 195 countries, between Moldova above and Brunei below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Sovereignty at 57.5: public debt under 20% of GDP — room to maneuver; inflation tamed at 2.8%

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 8.0: unemployment at 23.2%; only 0% of electricity from low-carbon sources

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. Jul–Sep 2026 came and went without leaving a mark on the country's trajectory. Continuity, not change, is the story. The Trajectory component itself scores 31.3. On the military board the country stands at 29.0, ranked #154. Head of government: Duma Boko (President).

Ranked nearby

#149Guyana34.4/100#150Moldova34.1/100
#151Botswana33.2/100(you)
#152Brunei32.7/100#153Montenegro32.4/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Botswana — Country ProfileBotswana — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Botswana — TimelineDuma Boko — Leader of BotswanaDid Botswana acquire C-130 Hercules spare parts?Did Botswana acquire C-130H Hercules?What is the population of Botswana?Who is the president of Botswana?

Botswana ranks #151 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 33.22/100. Its strongest component is Sovereignty at 57.5, while Reach is weakest at 8.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Botswana rank?

Botswana ranks #151 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 33.22/100.

What is Botswana's military power score?

Botswana's military power score is 28.97/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.