Skip to main content
Rankings

Belize Ranking

Belize scores 19.66/100, ranked #167 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 19.66/100 #167 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Belize compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#167
050100

Stronger than 14% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median−31.4
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead166

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#165Suriname20.1/100
#166Lesotho20.0/100
#167Belize (you)19.7/100
#168Cabo Verde17.0/100
#169Timor-Leste16.9/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass40.5
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion64.0
Resilience47.0
Reach8.0
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position56.4
Trajectory44.3

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Belize ranks #167

Why Belize ranks #167

Belize scores 19.7 out of 100 and ranks #167 among 195 countries, between Lesotho above and Cabo Verde below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Power conversion at 64.0: inflation tamed at 3.3%; 89% of its electricity from low-carbon sources

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 8.0: public debt above 99% of GDP — the budget's ball and chain

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. The quarter's signal was silence: no major domestic development, no external shock, no diplomatic breakthrough. The Trajectory component itself scores 44.3. On the military board the country stands at 30.8, ranked #134. Head of government: Johnny Briceño (Prime Minister).

Ranked nearby

#165Suriname20.1/100#166Lesotho20.0/100
#167Belize19.7/100(you)
#168Cabo Verde17.0/100#169Timor-Leste16.9/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Belize — Country ProfileBelize — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Belize — TimelineJohnny Briceño — Leader of BelizeWhat is the population of Belize?Who is the president of Belize?Belmopan, Belize — City ProfileWhat are the main airports of Belize?

Belize ranks #167 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 19.66/100. Its strongest component is Power conversion at 64.0, while Reach is weakest at 8.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Belize rank?

Belize ranks #167 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 19.66/100.

What is Belize's military power score?

Belize's military power score is 30.82/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.