Skip to main content
Rankings

Barbados Ranking

Barbados scores 15.72/100, ranked #171 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 15.72/100 #171 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Barbados compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#171
050100

Stronger than 12% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median−35.4
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead170

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#169Timor-Leste16.9/100
#170Solomon Islands16.3/100
#171Barbados (you)15.7/100
#172Samoa11.6/100
#173Comoros11.5/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass40.6
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion53.8
Resilience54.2
Reach8.0
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position56.9
Trajectory43.2

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Barbados ranks #171

Why Barbados ranks #171

Barbados scores 15.7 out of 100 and ranks #171 among 195 countries, between Solomon Islands above and Samoa below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Sovereignty at 57.5: inflation tamed at 0.5%

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 8.0: public debt above 133% of GDP — the budget's ball and chain; only 8% of electricity from low-carbon sources

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. A quiet quarter: no major shocks, no breakthroughs. The country's trajectory is set by structural forces larger than any single season. The Trajectory component itself scores 43.2. On the military board the country stands at 32.3, ranked #117. Head of government: Mia Mottley (Prime Minister).

Ranked nearby

#169Timor-Leste16.9/100#170Solomon Islands16.3/100
#171Barbados15.7/100(you)
#172Samoa11.6/100#173Comoros11.5/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Barbados — Country ProfileBarbados — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Barbados — TimelineMia Mottley — Leader of BarbadosWhat is the population of Barbados?Who is the president of Barbados?Bridgetown, Barbados — City ProfileWhat are the main airports of Barbados?

Barbados ranks #171 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 15.72/100. Its strongest component is Sovereignty at 57.5, while Reach is weakest at 8.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Barbados rank?

Barbados ranks #171 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 15.72/100.

What is Barbados's military power score?

Barbados's military power score is 32.3/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.