Skip to main content
Rankings

Algeria Ranking

Algeria scores 60.42/100, ranked #39 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 60.42/100 #39 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Algeria compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#39
050100

Stronger than 80% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median+9.3
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead38

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#37Thailand60.7/100
#38Poland60.5/100
#39Algeria (you)60.4/100
#40Belgium60.0/100
#41Switzerland60.0/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass62.4
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage30.4
Power conversion50.5
Resilience51.9
Reach20.2
Sovereignty85.0
Institutional position45.2
Trajectory61.0

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Algeria ranks #39

Why Algeria ranks #43

Algeria ranks #43 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau's national power rankings, scoring 59.88 out of 100. It sits just below Kuwait and just above Peru. The score blends nine components, from absolute mass to trajectory, into a single measure of national power.

Strengths

Its strongest component is Sovereignty, at 85.0. Hard power is rising, with growth and rearmament both pointing upward. Algeria is at peace and faces no multilateral sanctions, so its trade flows clean. Reserves covering 19 months of imports give its central bank room to outwait any panic.

Weaknesses

Its weakest component is Reach, at 20.2, far below the overall score. Algeria holds no seat on the Security Council and no nuclear weapons, and it has no collective defense treaty, so no one is legally bound to fight for it. It has no sovereign wealth fund, a nameplate on an empty vault with no national savings to show for the boom years.

Trajectory

Momentum for the quarter was flat at 0: the quarter's signal was silence, with no major domestic development, no external shock and no diplomatic breakthrough. The Trajectory component stands at 61.0. On the military side, Algeria scores 35.26, ranking #91 in the military table, with 200,000 active personnel. Abdelmadjid Tebboune, President, leads the country.

Ranked nearby

#37Thailand60.7/100#38Poland60.5/100
#39Algeria60.4/100(you)
#40Belgium60.0/100#41Switzerland60.0/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Algeria — Country ProfileAlgeria — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Algeria — TimelineAbdelmadjid Tebboune — Leader of AlgeriaDid Algeria acquire Anka-S + Aksungur drones?Did Algeria acquire BMPT 'Terminator' tank support vehicles?What is the population of Algeria?Who is the president of Algeria?

Algeria ranks #39 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 60.42/100. Its strongest component is Sovereignty at 85.0, while Reach is weakest at 20.2. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Algeria rank?

Algeria ranks #39 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 60.42/100.

What is Algeria's military power score?

Algeria's military power score is 35.26/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.