Skip to main content
Rankings

Afghanistan Ranking

Afghanistan scores 50.45/100, ranked #103 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 50.45/100 #103 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Afghanistan compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#103
050100

Stronger than 47% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median−0.6
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead102

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#101Mali50.7/100
#102Guinea50.5/100
#103Afghanistan (you)50.5/100
#104El Salvador50.4/100
#105Zambia50.2/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass58.1
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion40.1
Resilience46.9
Reach8.0
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position41.2
Trajectory56.8

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Afghanistan ranks #103

Why Afghanistan ranks #103

Afghanistan scores 50.5 out of 100 and ranks #103 among 195 countries, between Guinea above and El Salvador below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Absolute mass at 58.1: public debt under 8% of GDP — room to maneuver; 87% of its electricity from low-carbon sources

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 8.0: a current-account deficit of $3 billion (18.3% of GDP) — living beyond its means; a median age of 18 — a nation of children, its workforce still in the classroom

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. Steadiness was the quarter's defining trait: no rupture, no windfall, no surprise strong enough to move the score. The Trajectory component itself scores 56.8. On the military board the country stands at 28.7, ranked #158. Head of government: Mohammad Hasan Akhund (Acting Prime Minister).

Ranked nearby

#101Mali50.7/100#102Guinea50.5/100
#103Afghanistan50.5/100(you)
#104El Salvador50.4/100#105Zambia50.2/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Afghanistan — Country ProfileAfghanistan — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Afghanistan — TimelineMohammad Hasan Akhund — Leader of AfghanistanWhat is the population of Afghanistan?Who is the president of Afghanistan?Kabul, Afghanistan — City ProfileThe Afghanistan War: 2001–2021, America’s longest war — History

Afghanistan ranks #103 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 50.45/100. Its strongest component is Absolute mass at 58.1, while Reach is weakest at 8.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Afghanistan rank?

Afghanistan ranks #103 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 50.45/100.

What is Afghanistan's military power score?

Afghanistan's military power score is 28.74/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.