Skip to main content
Rankings

El Salvador Ranking

El Salvador scores 50.38/100, ranked #104 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 50.38/100 #104 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How El Salvador compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#104
050100

Stronger than 47% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median−0.7
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead103

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#102Guinea50.5/100
#103Afghanistan50.5/100
#104El Salvador (you)50.4/100
#105Zambia50.2/100
#106Armenia50.2/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass52.9
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion65.1
Resilience54.3
Reach8.0
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position44.1
Trajectory36.6

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why El Salvador ranks #104

Why El Salvador ranks #104

El Salvador scores 50.4 out of 100 and ranks #104 among 195 countries, between Afghanistan above and Zambia below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Power conversion at 65.1: inflation tamed at 0.9%; unemployment near 2.9% — work for whoever wants it

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 8.0: public debt above 102% of GDP — the budget's ball and chain; fertility of 1.4 children per woman — below replacement, the cradle is emptying

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. No single event defined Jul–Sep 2026. The country's position is the product of long-cycle forces — geography, trade, neighbours — all of which held steady. The Trajectory component itself scores 36.6. On the military board the country stands at 41.8, ranked #47. Head of government: Nayib Bukele (President).

Ranked nearby

#102Guinea50.5/100#103Afghanistan50.5/100
#104El Salvador50.4/100(you)
#105Zambia50.2/100#106Armenia50.2/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

El Salvador — Country ProfileEl Salvador — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of El Salvador — TimelineNayib Bukele — Leader of El SalvadorWhat is the population of El Salvador?Who is the president of El Salvador?San Salvador, El Salvador — City ProfileWhat are the main airports of El Salvador?

El Salvador ranks #104 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 50.38/100. Its strongest component is Power conversion at 65.1, while Reach is weakest at 8.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does El Salvador rank?

El Salvador ranks #104 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 50.38/100.

What is El Salvador's military power score?

El Salvador's military power score is 41.8/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.