Skip to main content
Cities

San Salvador

San Salvador (El Salvador): major city of El Salvador, with country factbook, ranking and leader links.

Last updated: October 2026

About San Salvador

CountryEl Salvador
CapitalYes — national capital

Source: UN World Urbanization Prospects, 2022 Revision (metropolitan agglomeration estimate). Observation date: 2022. The Bureau cross-checked major-city figures against UN WUP; smaller-city figures are presented as published and have not been individually re-verified.

El SalvadorRankings

What is the population of San Salvador?

This page does not list a population figure for San Salvador. The Bureau’s profile records it as a major city of El Salvador.

Where is San Salvador located?

San Salvador is in El Salvador. It is the national capital of El Salvador.

What is San Salvador known for?

San Salvador is the national capital of El Salvador. As the capital, it is the country’s seat of government. The Bureau’s profile records its population and country context; see the El Salvador factbook for the wider national picture.

Across the Bureau

El Salvador — Country ProfileWhat are the main airports of El Salvador?El Salvador — Military Capability AssessmentWhat is the population of El Salvador?Who is the president of El Salvador?Nayib Bukele — Leader of El SalvadorEl Salvador Ranking — Magna Country RankingsHistory of El Salvador — Timeline