Skip to main content
Rankings

Zambia Ranking

Zambia scores 50.22/100, ranked #105 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 50.22/100 #105 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Zambia compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#105
050100

Stronger than 46% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median−0.9
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead104

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#103Afghanistan50.5/100
#104El Salvador50.4/100
#105Zambia (you)50.2/100
#106Armenia50.2/100
#107Mongolia50.0/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass56.5
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion46.5
Resilience49.0
Reach8.0
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position57.2
Trajectory43.4

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Zambia ranks #105

Why Zambia ranks #105

Zambia scores 50.2 out of 100 and ranks #105 among 195 countries, between El Salvador above and Armenia below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Sovereignty at 57.5.

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 8.0: graded on patchy data (89% complete) — read the score as an order of magnitude; a median age of 19 — a nation of children, its workforce still in the classroom

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. An uneventful quarter, recorded without embellishment: no breakthrough to celebrate, no setback to mourn. The Trajectory component itself scores 43.4. On the military board the country stands at 26.6, ranked #177. Head of government: Hakainde Hichilema (President).

Ranked nearby

#103Afghanistan50.5/100#104El Salvador50.4/100
#105Zambia50.2/100(you)
#106Armenia50.2/100#107Mongolia50.0/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Zambia — Country ProfileZambia — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Zambia — TimelineHakainde Hichilema — Leader of ZambiaDid Zambia acquire Bell 412 EPE helicopters?Did Zambia acquire L-15 and K-8 aircraft, UAVs, helicopters?What is the population of Zambia?Who is the president of Zambia?

Zambia ranks #105 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 50.22/100. Its strongest component is Sovereignty at 57.5, while Reach is weakest at 8.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Zambia rank?

Zambia ranks #105 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 50.22/100.

What is Zambia's military power score?

Zambia's military power score is 26.64/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.