Skip to main content
Rankings

Turkmenistan Ranking

Turkmenistan scores 52.55/100, ranked #79 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 52.55/100 #79 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Turkmenistan compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#79
050100

Stronger than 59% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median+1.5
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead78

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#77Costa Rica52.6/100
#78Dominican Republic52.6/100
#79Turkmenistan (you)52.5/100
#80Nepal52.4/100
#81Panama52.3/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass53.7
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage32.8
Power conversion50.7
Resilience44.6
Reach8.0
Sovereignty85.0
Institutional position46.7
Trajectory47.6

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Turkmenistan ranks #79

Why Turkmenistan ranks #79

Turkmenistan scores 52.5 out of 100 and ranks #79 among 195 countries, between Dominican Republic above and Nepal below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Sovereignty at 85.0: public debt under 24% of GDP — room to maneuver; unemployment near 4.4% — work for whoever wants it

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 8.0: only 0% of electricity from low-carbon sources

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. No single event defined Jul–Sep 2026. The country's position is the product of long-cycle forces — geography, trade, neighbours — all of which held steady. The Trajectory component itself scores 47.6. On the military board the country stands at 38.7, ranked #64. Head of government: Serdar Berdimuhamedow (President).

Ranked nearby

#77Costa Rica52.6/100#78Dominican Republic52.6/100
#79Turkmenistan52.5/100(you)
#80Nepal52.4/100#81Panama52.3/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Turkmenistan — Country ProfileTurkmenistan — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Turkmenistan — TimelineSerdar Berdimuhamedow — Leader of TurkmenistanWhat is the population of Turkmenistan?Who is the president of Turkmenistan?Ashgabat (Ashkhabad), Turkmenistan — City ProfileWhat are the main airports of Turkmenistan?

Turkmenistan ranks #79 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 52.55/100. Its strongest component is Sovereignty at 85.0, while Reach is weakest at 8.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Turkmenistan rank?

Turkmenistan ranks #79 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 52.55/100.

What is Turkmenistan's military power score?

Turkmenistan's military power score is 38.67/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.