Skip to main content
Rankings

Sudan Ranking

Sudan scores 50.97/100, ranked #99 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 50.97/100 #99 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Sudan compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#99
050100

Stronger than 49% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median−0.1
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead98

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#97Lithuania51.1/100
#98Bolivia51.1/100
#99Sudan (you)51.0/100
#100Rwanda50.8/100
#101Mali50.7/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass59.9
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion39.1
Resilience40.9
Reach9.3
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position45.0
Trajectory50.9

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Sudan ranks #99

Why Sudan ranks #99

Sudan scores 51.0 out of 100 and ranks #99 among 195 countries, between Bolivia above and Rwanda below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Absolute mass at 59.9: the economy grew 13.5% last year — genuine momentum

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 9.3: inflation running at 138.8% — eating paychecks; a current-account deficit of $4 billion (8.9% of GDP) — living beyond its means

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. A neutral quarter in the truest sense: nothing happened that altered the country's course or standing. The Trajectory component itself scores 50.9. On the military board the country stands at 30.5, ranked #139. Head of government: Abdel Fattah al-Burhan (Chairman of the Transitional Sovereignty Council).

Ranked nearby

#97Lithuania51.1/100#98Bolivia51.1/100
#99Sudan51.0/100(you)
#100Rwanda50.8/100#101Mali50.7/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Sudan — Country ProfileSudan — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Sudan — TimelineAbdel Fattah al-Burhan — Leader of SudanDid Sudan acquire Bayraktar TB2 drones?Did Sudan acquire Drones and weapons via transnational networks?What is the population of Sudan?Who is the president of Sudan?

Sudan ranks #99 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 50.97/100. Its strongest component is Absolute mass at 59.9, while Reach is weakest at 9.3. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Sudan rank?

Sudan ranks #99 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 50.97/100.

What is Sudan's military power score?

Sudan's military power score is 30.54/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.