Skip to main content
Rankings

Sri Lanka Ranking

Sri Lanka scores 53.37/100, ranked #72 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 53.37/100 #72 / 195

Momentum +3 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Sri Lanka compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#72
050100

Stronger than 63% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median+2.3
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead71

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#70Czechia53.6/100
#71Hungary53.5/100
#72Sri Lanka (you)53.4/100
#73Guatemala53.3/100
#74Cambodia53.2/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass58.4
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage21.5
Power conversion57.7
Resilience50.1
Reach8.0
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position44.4
Trajectory41.1

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Sri Lanka ranks #72

Why Sri Lanka ranks #72

Sri Lanka scores 53.4 out of 100 and ranks #72 among 195 countries, between Hungary above and Guatemala below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Absolute mass at 58.4: inflation tamed at 0.4%; a current-account surplus of $2 billion — the world pays it more than it pays out

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 8.0: public debt above 79% of GDP — the budget's ball and chain

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads +3. The recovery streak extended: growth running, debt restructuring nearly done, reserves rebuilt — eleven straight quarters of expansion. The Trajectory component itself scores 41.1. On the military board the country stands at 30.3, ranked #141. Head of government: Anura Kumara Dissanayake (President).

Ranked nearby

#70Czechia53.6/100#71Hungary53.5/100
#72Sri Lanka53.4/100(you)
#73Guatemala53.3/100#74Cambodia53.2/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Sri Lanka — Country ProfileSri Lanka — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Sri Lanka — TimelineAnura Kumara Dissanayake — Leader of Sri LankaWhat is the population of Sri Lanka?Who is the president of Sri Lanka?Colombo (commercial capital); Sri Jayewardenepura Kotte (legislative capital), Sri Lanka — City ProfileWhat are the main airports of Sri Lanka?

Sri Lanka ranks #72 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 53.37/100. Its strongest component is Absolute mass at 58.4, while Reach is weakest at 8.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Sri Lanka rank?

Sri Lanka ranks #72 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 53.37/100.

What is Sri Lanka's military power score?

Sri Lanka's military power score is 30.32/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.