Skip to main content
Rankings

South Africa Ranking

South Africa scores 59.7/100, ranked #43 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 59.7/100 #43 / 195

Momentum +2 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How South Africa compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#43
050100

Stronger than 78% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median+8.6
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead42

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#41Switzerland60.0/100
#42Austria59.8/100
#43South Africa (you)59.7/100
#44Finland59.3/100
#45Ukraine58.6/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass64.0
Strategic capability38.9
Strategic leverage53.7
Power conversion46.9
Resilience57.1
Reach21.2
Sovereignty46.2
Institutional position53.5
Trajectory47.5

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why South Africa ranks #43

Why South Africa ranks #35

South Africa scores 61.47 out of 100 in Magna Bureau's national power rankings, placing it 35th of 195 countries. It sits just behind Kazakhstan and just ahead of Ecuador, still the leading power of its subcontinent by the model's measure.

Strengths

Its strongest component is Absolute mass at 67.2, the weight of the continent's most industrialized economy. The country is at peace, and no multilateral sanctions shadow its trade, which is worth more than any single deal. It is a regional power: when it speaks, the room rearranges itself. Inflation at 4.4 percent sits in the livable band, so money holds its value and plans hold their shape.

Weaknesses

The weakest link is Reach at just 21.2. Arms exports are only 0.3 percent of the global total, so it buys its security from whoever will sell it, and it holds no seat at the Security Council table, lobbying a council it can never command. It holds no nuclear weapons, facing states whose last word is a warhead with no last word of its own. Unemployment of 33.2 percent leaves an army of idle hands, and idle hands in large numbers are how trouble starts.

Trajectory

Momentum stands at +2 for the quarter. The government of national unity kept holding through the quarter, and a load-shedding-free grid stayed the quiet achievement. The Trajectory component scores 47.5, while military power scores 37.94, ranking 73rd. The country is led by President Cyril Ramaphosa.

Ranked nearby

#41Switzerland60.0/100#42Austria59.8/100
#43South Africa59.7/100(you)
#44Finland59.3/100#45Ukraine58.6/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

South Africa — Country ProfileSouth Africa — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of South Africa — TimelineCyril Ramaphosa — Leader of South AfricaDid South Africa acquire Multi-mission inshore patrol vessels?What is the population of South Africa?Who is the president of South Africa?Cape Town, South Africa — City Profile

South Africa ranks #43 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 59.7/100. Its strongest component is Absolute mass at 64.0, while Reach is weakest at 21.2. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does South Africa rank?

South Africa ranks #43 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 59.7/100.

What is South Africa's military power score?

South Africa's military power score is 37.94/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.