Skip to main content
Rankings

Solomon Islands Ranking

Solomon Islands scores 16.33/100, ranked #170 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 16.33/100 #170 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Solomon Islands compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#170
050100

Stronger than 13% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median−34.8
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead169

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#168Cabo Verde17.0/100
#169Timor-Leste16.9/100
#170Solomon Islands (you)16.3/100
#171Barbados15.7/100
#172Samoa11.6/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass41.7
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion52.2
Resilience52.1
Reach8.0
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position56.5
Trajectory39.1

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Solomon Islands ranks #170

Why Solomon Islands ranks #170

Solomon Islands scores 16.3 out of 100 and ranks #170 among 195 countries, between Timor-Leste above and Barbados below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Sovereignty at 57.5: public debt under 15% of GDP — room to maneuver; unemployment near 1.5% — work for whoever wants it

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 8.0: only 9% of electricity from low-carbon sources; a current-account deficit of $0 billion (3.8% of GDP) — living beyond its means

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. The quarter's signal was silence: no major domestic development, no external shock, no diplomatic breakthrough. The Trajectory component itself scores 39.1. On the military board the country stands at 39.7, ranked #58. Head of government: Matthew Wale (Prime Minister).

Ranked nearby

#168Cabo Verde17.0/100#169Timor-Leste16.9/100
#170Solomon Islands16.3/100(you)
#171Barbados15.7/100#172Samoa11.6/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Solomon Islands — Country ProfileSolomon Islands — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Solomon Islands — TimelineMatthew Wale — Leader of Solomon IslandsWhat is the population of Solomon Islands?Who is the president of Solomon Islands?Honiara, Solomon Islands — City ProfileWhat are the main airports of Solomon Islands?

Solomon Islands ranks #170 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 16.33/100. Its strongest component is Sovereignty at 57.5, while Reach is weakest at 8.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Solomon Islands rank?

Solomon Islands ranks #170 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 16.33/100.

What is Solomon Islands's military power score?

Solomon Islands's military power score is 39.66/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.