Skip to main content
Rankings

Poland Ranking

Poland scores 60.46/100, ranked #38 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 60.46/100 #38 / 195

Momentum +2 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Poland compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#38
050100

Stronger than 81% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median+9.4
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead37

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#36Morocco60.9/100
#37Thailand60.7/100
#38Poland (you)60.5/100
#39Algeria60.4/100
#40Belgium60.0/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass63.4
Strategic capability26.2
Strategic leverage15.0
Power conversion61.7
Resilience62.7
Reach20.6
Sovereignty43.8
Institutional position73.2
Trajectory51.5

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Poland ranks #38

Why Poland ranks #48

Poland ranks #48 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau's national power rankings, scoring 58.78 out of 100. It sits just below Finland and just above Venezuela. The score blends nine components, from absolute mass to trajectory, into a single measure of national power.

Strengths

Its strongest component is Institutional position, at 73.2. Poland is covered by the NATO Article 5 guarantee and is at peace. It faces no multilateral sanctions, so its banks, ports and planes move without a legal shadow. Unemployment of 2.5 percent means nearly everyone who wants work finds it.

Weaknesses

Its weakest component is Strategic leverage, at 15.0. Poland accounts for just 1.0 percent of global arms exports, so it buys its security from whoever will sell it. It holds no seat on the Security Council and no nuclear weapons, so it negotiates without the card that ends all negotiation. It has no sovereign wealth fund, a nameplate on an empty vault.

Trajectory

Momentum for the quarter was positive at +2: Poland kept spending like the alliance's eastern anchor, its rearmament programme advanced while European Union funds finally flowed. The Trajectory component stands at 51.5. On the military side, Poland scores 44.95, ranking #27 in the military table, with 235,000 active personnel. Donald Tusk, Prime Minister, leads the country.

Ranked nearby

#36Morocco60.9/100#37Thailand60.7/100
#38Poland60.5/100(you)
#39Algeria60.4/100#40Belgium60.0/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Poland — Country ProfilePoland — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Poland — TimelineDonald Tusk — Leader of PolandDid Poland acquire 3x A26 Blekinge-class submarines?Did Poland acquire 8x AH-64D Apache attack helicopters?What is the population of Poland?Who is the president of Poland?

Poland ranks #38 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 60.46/100. Its strongest component is Institutional position at 73.2, while Strategic leverage is weakest at 15.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Poland rank?

Poland ranks #38 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 60.46/100.

What is Poland's military power score?

Poland's military power score is 44.95/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.