Skip to main content
Rankings

Palestine Ranking

Palestine scores 38.39/100, ranked #141 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 38.39/100 #141 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Palestine compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#141
050100

Stronger than 28% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median−12.7
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead140

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#139Cyprus38.5/100
#140Republic of the Congo38.5/100
#141Palestine (you)38.4/100
#142Zimbabwe37.4/100
#143Eritrea37.0/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass51.4
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion45.1
Resilience47.3
Reach8.0
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position45.3
Trajectory41.6

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Palestine ranks #141

Why Palestine ranks #141

Palestine scores 38.4 out of 100 and ranks #141 among 195 countries, between Republic of the Congo above and Zimbabwe below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Sovereignty at 57.5: public debt under 24% of GDP — room to maneuver; the economy grew 26.6% last year — genuine momentum

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 8.0: inflation running at 53.7% — eating paychecks; unemployment at 24.5%

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. The quarter passed without decisive turns. Governance continued, markets functioned, and the score reflects that uneventfulness. The Trajectory component itself scores 41.6. On the military board the country stands at 38.0, ranked #71. Head of government: Mohammad Mustafa (Prime Minister).

Ranked nearby

#139Cyprus38.5/100#140Republic of the Congo38.5/100
#141Palestine38.4/100(you)
#142Zimbabwe37.4/100#143Eritrea37.0/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Palestine — Country ProfilePalestine — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Palestine — TimelineMohammad Mustafa — Leader of PalestineWhat is the population of Palestine?Who is the president of Palestine?Afghanistan — Country ProfileAlbania — Country Profile

Palestine ranks #141 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 38.39/100. Its strongest component is Sovereignty at 57.5, while Reach is weakest at 8.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Palestine rank?

Palestine ranks #141 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 38.39/100.

What is Palestine's military power score?

Palestine's military power score is 38.03/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.