Skip to main content
Rankings

Namibia Ranking

Namibia scores 45.27/100, ranked #124 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 45.27/100 #124 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Namibia compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#124
050100

Stronger than 36% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median−5.8
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead123

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#122Iceland45.7/100
#123Lebanon45.3/100
#124Namibia (you)45.3/100
#125Gabon44.9/100
#126Luxembourg44.8/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass49.0
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage28.3
Power conversion55.4
Resilience52.2
Reach8.0
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position60.2
Trajectory44.9

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Namibia ranks #124

Why Namibia ranks #124

Namibia scores 45.3 out of 100 and ranks #124 among 195 countries, between Lebanon above and Gabon below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Institutional position at 60.2: public debt under 5% of GDP — room to maneuver; 98% of its electricity from low-carbon sources

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 8.0: unemployment at 19.2%; a current-account deficit of $2 billion (15.4% of GDP) — living beyond its means

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. The quarter passed without decisive turns. Governance continued, markets functioned, and the score reflects that uneventfulness. The Trajectory component itself scores 44.9. On the military board the country stands at 32.3, ranked #118. Head of government: Netumbo Nandi-Ndaitwah (President).

Ranked nearby

#122Iceland45.7/100#123Lebanon45.3/100
#124Namibia45.3/100(you)
#125Gabon44.9/100#126Luxembourg44.8/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Namibia — Country ProfileNamibia — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Namibia — TimelineNetumbo Nandi-Ndaitwah — Leader of NamibiaDid Namibia acquire ASN-209 UAVs?Did Namibia acquire FB-6A SHORAD air-defence system?What is the population of Namibia?Who is the president of Namibia?

Namibia ranks #124 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 45.27/100. Its strongest component is Institutional position at 60.2, while Reach is weakest at 8.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Namibia rank?

Namibia ranks #124 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 45.27/100.

What is Namibia's military power score?

Namibia's military power score is 32.26/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.