Skip to main content
Rankings · Power · Military

Holy See (Vatican City) — Military Capability Assessment

Force structure, readiness, power projection, and deterrence: the Bureau’s strategic assessment of Holy See (Vatican City)’s military capability — scored 0–100 across 24 causal dimensions.

Last updated: October 2026

#191Holy See (Vatican City)18.76/100
Military power rank#191 / 195
Assessment coverage61%
Inventory depthSummary

How Holy See (Vatican City) compares to the world

World median 34.1
Top-10 avg 67.3
#191
050100

Stronger than 2% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median−15.3
Top-10 average67.3
Countries ahead190

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#189Montenegro21.4/100
#190North Macedonia20.5/100
#191Holy See (Vatican City) (you)18.8/100
#192Monaco18.6/100
#193San Marino17.3/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Why this score — the assessment, decomposed

The 18.76/100 rests first on Command & control (65.00), Alliances (48.12), Mobilization (45.00). The binding constraints: Air power (8.00), Submarine force (8.00), Nuclear survivability (6.50) — in a causal model, capability can never rise above its weakest observed link. What would move the needle: Air power (8.00) — the weak link in the spending → equipment → readiness → capability chain.

  • Alliance architecture adds a +5.78 bonus.
  • Nuclear deterrence contributes a capped +0.32 bonus — it cannot manufacture top-tier conventional standing on its own.

10 of 24 dimensions could not be observed (Equipment quality, ISR & intelligence, Missile forces, Air defense, Cyber & space, Strategic lift…); missing data caps the score — it never inflates it.

The six sub-scores

Conventional capability14.72
Nuclear deterrence15.00
Power projection12.80
Sustainment45.00
Mobilization & regeneration37.12
Strategic resilience23.58

All 24 causal dimensions

Force mass Geographic & structural data · Bureau structural assessment24.00
Mobilization Bureau structural assessment · Conventional forces data45.00
Equipment qualitynot observed
Readiness & training Bureau structural assessment45.00
Command & control Geographic & structural data · Bureau structural assessment65.00
ISR & intelligencenot observed
Air power Bureau structural assessment8.00
Land warfare Geographic & structural data · Bureau structural assessment24.00
Naval power Bureau structural assessment12.80
Submarine force Bureau structural assessment8.00
Missile forcesnot observed
Air defensenot observed
Cyber & spacenot observed
Logistics Bureau structural assessment45.00
Strategic liftnot observed
Overseas basingnot observed
Expeditionary capabilitynot observed
Defense industrynot observed
Wartime productionnot observed
Combat experience Historical record10.00
Alliances Bureau structural assessment · Geographic & structural data48.12
Nuclear deterrence Nuclear taxonomy · Bureau structural assessment15.00
Nuclear survivability Bureau structural assessment · Nuclear taxonomy6.50
Geographic advantage Bureau structural assessment · Geographic & structural data23.53

Assessment coverage: 60.9% — 14 of 24 dimensions observed. Military assessment, run 2026-10-04; evidence snapshot: CIA World Factbook 2026-09-28, SIPRI arms-producer revenue, nuclear taxonomy.

Air power
Structured summary · assessment coverage 61%

Kernel assessment: Air power 8.00/100 (observed).

Type-by-type inventory in preparation — this dossier deepens as coverage grows. Nothing here is estimated silently.

Land power
Structured summary · assessment coverage 61%

Kernel assessment: Land warfare 24.00/100 (observed).

Type-by-type inventory in preparation — this dossier deepens as coverage grows. Nothing here is estimated silently.

Sea power
Structured summary · assessment coverage 61%

Kernel assessment: Naval power 12.80/100 (observed).

Type-by-type inventory in preparation — this dossier deepens as coverage grows. Nothing here is estimated silently.

Missiles & air defense
Structured summary · assessment coverage 61%

Missile forces could not be observed in this assessment — missing data caps the score, it is never treated as zero.

Type-by-type inventory in preparation — this dossier deepens as coverage grows. Nothing here is estimated silently.

Nuclear
Structured summary · assessment coverage 61%

Status: Non-nuclear-weapon state

Nuclear deterrence15.00
Nuclear survivability6.50
Force structure — record

Armed forces

the Pontifical Swiss Guard Corps (Corpo della Guardia Svizzera Pontificia) serves as the de facto military force of Vatican City; the Gendarmerie Corps of Vatican City (Corpo della Gendarmeriais) is a police force that helps augment the Pontifical Swiss Guard Corps during the Pope’s appearances, as well as providing general security, traffic direction, and investigative duties for the Vatican City State (2025)

Service age & obligation

Pontifical Swiss Guard Corps: 19-30 years of age for voluntary military service; no conscription; must be a single Roman Catholic male with Swiss citizenship who has completed basic training with the Swiss military and can obtain a certificate of good conduct; qualified candidates must apply to serve; the service contract is between 2 and 25 years (2025)

Note

defense is the responsibility of Italy

Magna assessment

MILITARY POWER 18.76/100 — The Magna Military Power score is our 0–100 measure of causal military capability — 24 dimensions (mass, equipment, readiness, projection, industry, nuclear deterrence), aggregated through a dependency graph, never by simple addition.

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

A quiet quarter: no major shocks, no breakthroughs. The country's trajectory is set by structural forces larger than any single season.

The honest reading is steadiness — neither crisis nor windfall — with the long currents of demography, trade and institutions deciding more than any three months.

Related

Power indexMilitary indexLargest armiesHoly See (Vatican City) — FactbookHoly See (Vatican City) — Rankings

Across the Bureau

Holy See (Vatican City) — Country ProfileHistory of Holy See (Vatican City) — TimelineHoly See (Vatican City) Ranking — Magna Country RankingsWhat is the population of Holy See (Vatican City)?Who is the president of Holy See (Vatican City)?Vatican City, Holy See (Vatican City) — City ProfileThe Holy Roman Empire: neither holy, nor Roman — HistoryWhat was the Holy Roman Empire?

Frequently asked questions

What is Holy See (Vatican City)'s military power score?

Holy See (Vatican City)'s military power score is 18.76/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.

Where does Holy See (Vatican City) rank in military power?

Holy See (Vatican City) ranks #191 of 195 countries in military power in Magna Bureau military rankings.